Are you struggling to prepare ISM certification 630-007 exam? Do you want to achieve the goal of passing ISM certification 630-007 exam as soon as possible? You can choose the training materials provided by ITCertKing. If you choose ITCertKing, passing ISM certification 630-007 exam is no longer a dream.
To choose our ITCertKing to is to choose success! ITCertKing provide you ISM certification 630-007 exam practice questions and answers, which enable you to pass the exam successfully. Simulation tests before the formal ISM certification 630-007 examination are necessary, and also very effective. If you choose ITCertKing, you can 100% pass the exam.
ITCertKing ISM 630-007 exam training materials are provided in PDF format and software format. It contains ISM 630-007 exam questions and answers. These issues are perfect, Which can help you to be successful in the ISM 630-007 exam. ITCertKing ISM 630-007 exam comprehensively covers all syllabus and complex issues. The ITCertKing ISM 630-007 exam questions and answers is the real exam challenges, and help you change your mindset.
The ITCertKing Free ISM 630-007 sample questions, allow you to enjoy the process of buying risk-free. This is a version of the exercises, so you can see the quality of the questions, and the value before you decide to buy. We are confident that ITCertKing the ISM 630-007 sample enough you satisfied with the product. In order to ensure your rights and interests,ITCertKing commitment examination by refund. Our aim is not just to make you pass the exam, we also hope you can become a true IT Certified Professional. Help you get consistent with your level of technology and technical posts, and you can relaxed into the IT white-collar workers to get high salary.
Exam Code: 630-007
Exam Name: ISM (C.P.M. Module 3: Value Enhancement Strategies)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 285 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-10-07
630-007 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/630-007_exam.html
NO.1 Which of the following favors making the part in a "make-or-buy" decision?
A. When design secrecy is required.
B. When volume requirements are small.
C. When production facilities are limited.
D. When there is a desire to maintain a multiple-source policy.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.2 Which of the following criteria would a project or process targeted for improvement
generally NOT meet?
A. It is in the process of change.
B. It is relevant to a key product or service issue.
C. It is within the control or influence of the team.
D. It is likely to contribute to organizational goals.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.3 What is generally the PRIMARY motivation for outsourcing in the health care
sector?
A. To reduce technological risk.
B. To shift patient liability.
C. To reduce labor costs.
D. To implement JIT.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.4 When is the timing of purchases MOST important?
A. When a market has price and supply stability.
B. When a market has price and supply instability.
C. When a market has unstable supply with predictable prices.
D. When a market has reasonably stable supply with substantial fluctuation in prices.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.5 Which of the following is NOT an appropriate consideration when seeking to
mitigate seasonal capacity issues?
A. Safety stock levels.
B. Transportation costs.
C. Forecasting accuracy.
D. Seasonal sales forecasts.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.6 Which of the following is the MOST commonly sought-after piece of inventory
information?
A. The date the inventory is taken.
B. The current price of the items.
C. Inventory I.D. numbers.
D. Quantities.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.7 When would a purchasing manager generally use a third-party lease as a financing
instrument?
A. When purchasing equipment from the manufacturer with someone else's money.
B. When acquiring equipment from one party and maintenance from another.
C. When arranging an assignment agreement with a bank.
D. When transferring the asset to the internal customer.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.8 Which of the following are the two basic categories of costs associated with
inventories from a management point of view?
A. Supplies and services costs.
B. Storage and incremental costs.
C. Carrying costs and acquisition costs.
D. Obsolescence and deterioration costs.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.9 Which of the following should a purchaser utilize when there is a need to minimize
financial risk in a sensitive market?
A. Cash flow management.
B. Long-term relationships.
C. Market demand analysis.
D. Hedging using futures contracts.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.10 KillTest has been experiencing numerous stockouts on a production item.
Which of the following is LEAST likely to cause this problem?
A. Faulty sales forecasts.
B. Incorrect order points.
C. Increased supplier prices.
D. Problems with incoming shipments.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.11 Which of the following represents the MAIN reason why a fully documented
permanent summary record of a "make-or-buy" analysis should be maintained?
A. To respond to charges of favoritism by unsuccessful bidders.
B. To serve as a useful source of information in future situations.
C. To support cost-of-goods-sold (CGS) figures for tax purposes.
D. To justify the participation of all departments that were involved in the analysis.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.12 Which of the following should generally make a "make-or-buy" decision?
A. Engineering Management.
B. Purchasing Management.
C. Production Management.
D. General Management.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.13 Which of the following BEST describes the difference between evaluation of a
product and value analysis?
A. Value analysis is more concerned with "make-or-buy" issues.
B. Evaluation of a product is more concerned with cost issues.
C. Value analysis focuses more on economy and efficiency.
D. Value analysis is more concerned with product liability.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.14 Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A. An operational lease has a non-cancelable term varying from hours to years.
B. An operational lease is a total financial commitment by the lessor.
C. In operational leases, payments are fixed payments per period.
D. Operational leases stress service.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.15 Which of the following represents the MOST common reason for a public or
nonprofit corporation to use lease/purchase agreements to obtain equipment?
A. To gain tax advantages.
B. To avoid capital expenditures.
C. To reduce maintenance needs.
D. To gain depreciation advantages.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.16 Which of the following can be used to spot abnormalities in a process, as well as
compare actual measurements to customer or engineering specifications, and show
if a distribution is centered at an expected place?
A. Pareto charts.
B. Area graphs.
C. Histograms.
D. Pie graphs.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.17 Which of the following represents the BEST strategy for minimizing price risk in a
falling market?
A. Hedging.
B. Forward buying.
C. Hand-to-mouth buying.
D. Buying to requirements.
Answer. C
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.18 Which of the following do NOT provide economic forecasts?
A. ISM Report On Business(r).
B. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
C. Department of Commerce.
D. Thomas Register.
Answer. D
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.19 You work as a purchaser at KillTest. You are negotiating a contract for which
production and delivery will be stretched out over a 24-month period. You want to
get the best price. Which of the following should you include in the contract?
A. A provision to accept all material produced under the contract.
B. A provision to cover changes in rates for material and labor.
C. A provision to eliminate penalties for late deliveries.
D. A provision to cover unforeseen production delays.
Answer. B
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
NO.20 Which of the following is the FIRST step in standardization?
A. Collecting data.
B. Simplifying standards.
C. Establishing objectives.
D. Publicizing the program.
Answer. A
ISM test answers 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 630-007 demo
ITCertKing offer the latest 700-101 exam material and high-quality 000-276 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-959 VCE testing engine and HH0-050 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 78-702 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/630-007_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论