2013年12月16日星期一

ITCertKing provides to IBM 000-978 test materials

All the IT professionals are familiar with the IBM 000-978 exam. And all of you dream of owning the most demanding certification. So that you can get the career you want, and can achieve your dreams. With ITCertKing's IBM 000-978 exam training materials, you can get what you want.

Now there are many IT training institutions which can provide you with IBM certification 000-978 exam related training material, but usually through these website examinees do not gain detailed material. Because the materials they provide are specialized for IBM certification 000-978 exam, so they didn't attract the examinee's attention.

Exam Code: 000-978
Exam Name: IBM (Power Systems with POWER7 & IBM i Sales Skills - V1)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 114 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-15

After the advent of the ITCertKing's latest IBM certification 000-978 exam practice questions and answers, passing IBM certification 000-978 exam is no longer a dream of the IT staff. All of ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about IBM certification 000-978 exam have high quality and 95% similarity with the real exam questions. ITCertKing is worthful to choose. If you choose ITCertKing's products, you will be well prepared for IBM certification 000-978 exam and then successfully pass the exam.

If you are sure that you want to pass IBM certification 000-978 exam, then your selecting to purchase the training materials of ITCertKing is very cost-effective. Because this is a small investment in exchange for a great harvest. Using ITCertKing's test questions and exercises can ensure you pass IBM certification 000-978 exam. ITCertKing is a website which have very high reputation and specifically provide simulation questions, practice questions and answers for IT professionals to participate in the IBM certification 000-978 exam.

The exam questions and answers of general IBM certification exams are produced by the IT specialist professional experience. ITCertKing just have these IT experts to provide you with practice questions and answers of the exam to help you pass the exam successfully. Our ITCertKing's practice questions and answers have 100% accuracy. Purchasing products of ITCertKing you can easily obtain IBM certification and so that you will have a very great improvement in IT area.

ITCertKing have a huge senior IT expert team. They use their professional IT knowledge and rich experience to develop a wide range of different training plans which can help you pass IBM certification 000-978 exam successfully. In ITCertKing you can always find out the most suitable training way for you to pass the exam easily. No matter you choose which kind of the training method, ITCertKing will provide you a free one-year update service. ITCertKing's information resources are very wide and also very accurate. When selecting ITCertKing, passing IBM certification 000-978 exam is much more simple for you.

In order to pass IBM certification 000-978 exam disposably, you must have a good preparation and a complete knowledge structure. ITCertKing can provide you the resources to meet your need.

000-978 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-978_exam.html

NO.1 A CIO needs a solution which allows for business-driven policies to deliver resources based on time,
cost, and service-level requirements. Making workloads independent of hardware resources and
simplifying IT infrastructure management are crucial.What Power Systems solution should be
recommended?
A. PowerVM
B. Tivoli Systems Manager
C. Linux Enterprise Server
D. Smart Analytics Software
Answer: D

IBM   000-978 pdf   000-978 pdf   000-978 test answers   000-978

NO.2 A CFO has requested a proposal for a database solution. The environment currently includes several
Dell servers which require constant manipulation of the data and the Oracle database software.What part
of a Power Systems solution addresses the customer pain point?
A. IBM i automates storage management.
B. Business Analytics enables easier data manipulation.
C. Power Turbo Mode provides lowers database licensing cost.
D. Capacity Upgrade on Demand enables dynamic addition of processors.
Answer: A

IBM   000-978   000-978 test questions   000-978 exam prep

NO.3 Which of the following describes IBM i DB2 reliability.?
A. DB2 is integrated throughout IBM i which results in a more dependable system.
B. DB2 Enterprise Edition for IBM i contains programming interfaces designed to prevent data and
hardware error conflicts.
C. The simplified database design of DB2 on IBM i creates seamless compatibility between table data and
hardware technology.
D. DB2 within IBM i uses referential integrity to prevent incomplete database transactions, resulting in a
high degree of database stability.
Answer: A

IBM answers real questions   000-978 practice test   000-978 certification   000-978 certification training   000-978

NO.4 An IBM i customer has an ERP solution that must interface to a Dell x86 web server which provides
Payment Card Information (PCI) data for credit card transactions. The customer wants an easier solution
to manage.Which of the following would meet this requirement?
A. Use the IBM i Zend Server to create a simple API to directly interface to IBM i based applications for
PCI.
B. Install IBM Internet Security Systems (ISS) software to support a direct PCI interface to the x86 web
server.
C. Implement IBM HTTP Server for i, running Apache directly on IBM i, in order to support the PCI data
application.
D. Deploy IBM i Access for Windows 7.1 which offers enhancements to ODBC data transfers supporting
credit card applications.
Answer: C

IBM certification training   000-978   000-978 certification training   000-978

NO.5 A CIO wants to improve business responsiveness and operational speed by dynamically reallocating
resources to applications as needed.In addition to a Power Systems server, which of the following
solutions will address the customer requirement?
A. IBM i
B. PowerVM
C. VMControl
D. Systems Director
Answer: B

IBM certification training   000-978 exam simulations   000-978

NO.6 A customer wants a tool that will help convert some of their legacy RPG green screens to a more
graphical, user-friendly interface. What IBM solution provides this capability?
A. HATS for 5250 Applications
B. WebSphere Graphical Services
C. WebSphere Application Services
D. Rational Open Access: RPG Edition
Answer: A

IBM certification training   000-978 questions   000-978

NO.7 A customer is replacing their current system running 5250 applications with a Power 750. They also
intend to implement a WebSphere solution but are undecided whether to run it on Power or x86.Which of
the following favors running WebSphere on Power instead of on x86?
A. The Power 750 can run Windows under PowerVM.
B. The lower Total Cost of Ownership of IBM i Standard Edition.
C. WebSphere Application Server is included with IBM i Enterprise Edition.
D. WebSphere on Power provides greater functionality than WebSphere on x86
Answer: C

IBM exam simulations   000-978 study guide   000-978   000-978 answers real questions   000-978

NO.8 A POWER5 customer plans to install a new Power Systems server due to slow system response time.
The user would like to keep their current IBM Licensed Program Products (LPPs).What options are
available to this customer?
A. IBM LPPs can be transferred from POWER5 to POWER7.
B. POWER5 upgrades directly to POWER7 along with LPPs using an RPQ
C. POWER5 Enterprise Editions can be upgraded to POWER7 with IBM LPPs at a reduced price.
D. For MES upgrades to POWER6 and POWER7, IBM LPPs are carried over as part of the upgrade
process at no additional charge.
Answer: A

IBM test questions   000-978 test questions   000-978 certification training   000-978 demo   000-978 dumps

NO.9 A client is looking for ways to simplify the management of disk space on their x86 file server. They have
available disk space on their Power 520 and would like to understand the advantages of using this space
and IBM i to help solve this problem.Which of the following optimization features of IBM i will address
these issues?
A. Single consistent system-wide interface
B. Integrated Systems Director and iSeries Navigator
C. Shared folders and virtual disk using iSCSI connectivity
D. Dynamic management of files, programs, and space allocation
Answer: D

IBM test questions   000-978 exam   000-978 test answers   000-978

NO.10 A customer is investigating a new ERP application. It can run under Windows or IBM i. The customer
believes that IBM i is much more expensive than x86 with Windows.What advantages should be
emphasized to this customer?
A. The IBM i Express Edition allows applications to run with less overhead.The hardware is better utilized
due to superior virtualization.
B. The application can run on Windows servers and the database under IBM i.Systems Director will
manage this environment with less staff.
C. The TCA of POWER7 is significantly lower than previous POWER technologies.Windows will run in an
LPAR.Systems Director will manage this environment with less staff.
D. The TCA of POWER7 is significantly lower than previous POWER technologies.The hardware is better
utilized due to superior virtualization and requires less staff to manage.
Answer: D

IBM   000-978   000-978 exam simulations   000-978 braindump

NO.11 Which IBM i Edition only adds DB2 for systems with processor-based pricing?
A. Basic
B. Express
C. Standard
D. Enterprise
Answer: C

IBM answers real questions   000-978 questions   000-978   000-978

NO.12 A customer wants to consolidate 2 older iSeries systems and 10 older pSeries systems on to a Power
750 with 6 active cores. What is required to create multiple Logical Partitions (LPARs)?
A. Purchase PowerVM Standard Edition for the entire system.
B. Purchase PowerVM Enterprise Edition for the entire system.
C. Use the integrated function of IBM i to create all of the LPARs.
D. Purchase PowerVM only for the cores that will have more than one LPAR.
Answer: A

IBM   000-978   000-978 practice test

NO.13 A prospective customer has heard that IBM i on Power reduces systems administration resource
requirements. The prospect currently uses Windows to run their business.Which of the following explains
lower systems administration requirements?
A. IBM i includes Smart Analytics which provides physical and virtual systems management capability.
B. IBM i provides a single management interface for automating storage, network, backups and many
administrator tasks.
C. Power Systems hardware built for IBM i simplifies operations by creating a highly self managed and
self healing ecosystem.
D. IBM i includes Systems Director Express Edition which provides an intuitive operations and systems
console and performs most functions normally required by a system administrator.
Answer: B

IBM certification   000-978 exam   000-978 braindump   000-978

NO.14 An IBM i customer using Lotus Domino email has acquired a company with over 12,000 Exchange
email users running on six x86-based Windows servers. The CIO must decide whether to continue using
Exchange or to migrate the acquired company users to Domino.Which factor will influence the CIO
decision?
A. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 is fully supported on POWER7 under IBM i 7.1.
B. Domino Version 8.5.1 will support a maximum of 15,000 email users per POWER7 server.
C. The Domino email infrastructure and ongoing support costs are significantly lower than using Windows
servers.
D. IBM Message Broker Version 7 utilizing POWER7 multithreading supports huge volumes of email
interchange between Domino and Exchange.
Answer: C

IBM certification   000-978 dumps   000-978 certification training   000-978 dumps

NO.15 Which IBM external storage subsystem model can be natively attached to an IBM i partition?
A. DS8000
B. DS5500
C. DS4500
D. DS4700
Answer: A

IBM braindump   000-978 test questions   000-978 certification training   000-978 questions

ITCertKing offer the latest BCP-340 exam material and high-quality ICYB pdf questions & answers. Our 3I0-012 VCE testing engine and IIA-CFSA study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 00M-624 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-978_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论