2013年12月30日星期一

HP certification HP0-500 exam targeted training

After the advent of the ITCertKing's latest HP certification HP0-500 exam practice questions and answers, passing HP certification HP0-500 exam is no longer a dream of the IT staff. All of ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about HP certification HP0-500 exam have high quality and 95% similarity with the real exam questions. ITCertKing is worthful to choose. If you choose ITCertKing's products, you will be well prepared for HP certification HP0-500 exam and then successfully pass the exam.

ITCertKing's training product for HP certification HP0-500 exam includes simulation test and the current examination. On Internet you can also see a few websites to provide you the relevant training, but after compare them with us, you will find that ITCertKing's training about HP certification HP0-500 exam not only have more pertinence for the exam and higher quality, but also more comprehensive content.

ITCertKing exam dumps have two version-PDF and SOFT version which will give you convenient. It is very convenient for you to use PDF real questions and answers. And you can download these materials and print it out for study at any time. The SOFT version simulates the real exam which will give you more realistic feeling. When you are faced with the real exam, you can pass HP HP0-500 test easily.

In the such a brilliant era of IT industry in the 21st century competition is very fierce. Naturally, HP certification HP0-500 exam has become a very popular exam in the IT area. More and more people register for the exam and passing the certification exam is also those ambitious IT professionals' dream.

The exam questions and answers of general HP certification exams are produced by the IT specialist professional experience. ITCertKing just have these IT experts to provide you with practice questions and answers of the exam to help you pass the exam successfully. Our ITCertKing's practice questions and answers have 100% accuracy. Purchasing products of ITCertKing you can easily obtain HP certification and so that you will have a very great improvement in IT area.

ITCertKing provide different training tools and resources to prepare for the HP HP0-500 exam. The preparation guide includes courses, practice test, test engine and part free PDF download.

Exam Code: HP0-500
Exam Name: HP (HP ProLiant Server Maintenance)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 200 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-29

I would like to find a different job, because I am tired of my job and present life. Do you have that idea? How to get a better job? Are you interested in IT industry? Do you want to prove yourself through IT? If you want to work in the IT field, it is essential to register IT certification exam and get the certificate. The main thing for you is to take IT certification exam that is accepted commonly which will help you to open a new journey. And you must be familiar with HP HP0-500 certification test. To obtain the certificate will help you to find a better job. What? Do you have no confidence to take the exam? It doesn't matter that you can use our ITCertKing dumps.

HP0-500 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-500_exam.html

NO.1 .What is the available array space after grouping six 4GB hard drives using Advanced Data Guarding?
A. 12GB
B. 16GB
C. 20GB
D. 24GB
Answer: B

HP certification training   HP0-500 exam simulations   HP0-500

NO.2 .What is the advantage of having an online spare as part of a SMART array configuration?
A. The drive can be used for temporary data storage until another drive fails.
B. The array will not lose its fault tolerance in case of a single drive failure.
C. You always have a spare drive available to physically put in place of a failed drive without having to
order a spare drive.
D. You can load balance across the array.
Answer: B

HP exam dumps   HP0-500 exam dumps   HP0-500   HP0-500 questions   HP0-500 original questions

NO.3 .On a ProLiant 450 MHz processor server, Level 2 cache is logging errors. Which item should be
replaced?
A. Cache Memory Stick
B. System I/O Board
C. CPU/Processor Module
D. Riser Card
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.4 .What is used to disable a Compaq server serial port?
A. Compaq Insight Manager
B. System Board Switch
C. System Configuration Utility
D. Nothing, as it is disabled by default
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.5 .Which Compaq utility is used to configure Online Spare memory?
A. Rapid Raid Utility
B. Raid Builder for AMP
C. ROM-based Setup Utility
D. SmartStart
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.6 .What capability do fans have in some hot-pluggable power supplies?
A. variable RPM, depending on thermal sensor readings
B. hot plug fan replacement
C. dual-power inputs for redundancy
D. redundant power supply fans
Answer: A

HP pdf   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500 pdf   HP0-500 exam prep

NO.7 .Which step must be performed when upgrading a customer's ProLiant server from a Pentium II Xeon
to Pentium III Xeon processor?
A. Flash ROM before replacing processors.
B. Ensure all processors have the same frequency and cache size.
C. Mix cache sizes in pairs for sockets 1 and 3.
D. Upgrade terminator boards for all four sockets.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.8 .What is the likely cause of rack instability?
A. more than one component simultaneously extended
B. UPS installed at the bottom of the rack
C. side panels not installed
D. missing blanking panels
Answer: A

HP pdf   HP0-500 practice test   HP0-500 test   HP0-500 certification training   HP0-500   HP0-500 braindump

NO.9 .A defective processor is replaced in a Compaq server. The 212 "System Processor Failed" POST
error will not go away. What action can be performed?
A. Erase NVRAM to clear the Health Log.
B. Run Diagnostics on memory.
C. Replace hot-pluggable power supply.
D. Replace Memory Expansion Board.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 test answers

NO.10 .Which utility is assists in planning and configuring Compaq racks?
A. RackManager
B. RackAssistant
C. RackIntegrator
D. RackBuilder Pro
Answer: D

HP demo   HP0-500 test   HP0-500   HP0-500 test questions

NO.11 .After a field engineer adds a second array controller to the server, the operating system does not boot .
What is the likely cause of the problem?
A. incorrect jumper settings
B. incorrect slot order
C. array controller boot order D. interrupt conflicts
Answer: C

HP exam   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.12 Which component failure will cause a Compaq server to reset but not power up?
A. IMD
B. PPM
C. DIMM
D. CPU
Answer: B

HP dumps   HP0-500 braindump   HP0-500 test answers   HP0-500 study guide

NO.13 .What are the best sources for the latest versions of Rompaqs and Softpaqs? Select two.
A. Compaq ResourcePaq
B. SmartStart
C. HP/Compaq website
D. QuickFind2000
E. OS ServicePaq
Answer: B,C

HP questions   HP0-500 exam simulations   HP0-500

NO.14 .While running Diagnostics on your ProLiant server, you receive an error code: 6092. What should you
do?
A. Replace network card.
B. Replace disk controller.
C. Connect external loopback cable.
D. Place network card in a different slot.
Answer: C

HP test answers   HP0-500   HP0-500 test answers   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.15 .Which diagnostic mode tests individual components of a server?
A. Intermediate
B. Automatic
C. QuickCheck
D. Prompted
Answer: D

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam prep

NO.16 .Which product reports prefailure on all Compaq SMART hard drives?
A. CIM
B. RBSU C. ACU D. SCU
Answer: A

HP study guide   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam   HP0-500 test

NO.17 .When servicing a customer's system, what is the proper sequence to remove power to the server and
any external storage subsystems?
A. external storage systems first, then server
B. server first, then the external storage systems
C. UPS, then the server
D. external storage first, then the UPS
Answer: B

HP   HP0-500 test questions   HP0-500 test answers   HP0-500

NO.18 .Which Compaq server component is covered under prefailure warranty?
A. DIMM memory
A. hard disk controller
B. recovery server option
C. network interface controller
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500 test answers   HP0-500 questions   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.19 .What can Compaq Diagnostics reliably test?
A. Compaq Insight Manager (CIM) agents
B. system ROM BIOS compatibility
C. DAT tape drive read/write function
D. non-Compaq SCSI controller
Answer: C

HP test answers   HP0-500 demo   HP0-500 certification   HP0-500

NO.20 .Where should the server Feature Board be installed in Compaq servers?
A. A designated slot
B. Any PCI 64-bit slot
C. Any extended slot
D. An EISA slot
Answer: A

HP braindump   HP0-500 test answers   HP0-500   HP0-500 pdf   HP0-500 braindump

NO.21 .What do Compaq hot-pluggable power supplies have that traditional power supplies do not?
A. higher current
B. higher voltage
C. microcontroller Self-Test
D. power Monitor Port
Answer: C

HP exam   HP0-500 exam   HP0-500   HP0-500 braindump   HP0-500 practice test

NO.22 .What problem is indicated if the server powers up with no video and an audible POST error?
A. memory module not seated
B. monitor signal cable not connected
C. intermittent memory parity errors
D. monitor in power saver mode
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 test

NO.23 .Which resources could be used to help isolate correctable memory errors?
A. SSD and DAAD
B. ACU and SmartStart
C. Server Health Logs and Integrated Management Log
D. QRG (Quick Reference Guide) and Inspect
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.24 .What is the first required action to safely remove an adapter from a Compaq PCI hot-pluggable slot?
A. Just remove the card.
B. Power down the slot to remove the card.
C. Power down the server to remove the card.
D. Install the new card in another slot.
Answer: B

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.25 .Which action is required to safely replace non hot-pluggable components in servers with redundant
hot-pluggable power supplies?
A. Depress server On/Off switch from front panel.
B. Ensure DC LED indicator on the hot-pluggable power supply is inactive.
C. Remove AC power cord from the primary hot-pluggable power supply.
D. Remove AC power cords from all hot-pluggable power supplies.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500   HP0-500 test answers   HP0-500   HP0-500 practice test

NO.26 .How is a redundant Xeon server PPM identified?
A. one processor installed
B. two processors installed
C. fully populated PPM circuit board
D. half populated PPM circuit board
Answer: C

HP   HP0-500 braindump   HP0-500 certification training   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.27 .What enables remote server management and control regardless of the operating system or condition
of the server?
A. CIM (Compaq Insight Manager)
B. SCU (System Configuration Utility)
C. Remote Utilities (from system Diagnostics menu)
D. RILOE (Remote Insight Light Out Edition option)
Answer: D

HP   HP0-500 certification training   HP0-500

NO.28 .What action is recommended if the Server Health Driver consistently reports a correctable memory
error in the same location?
A. Run ERASE utility to clear the location.
B. Schedule downtime and replace memory.
C. This is normal and can be ignored.
D. Mark "repaired" in Insight Manager.
Answer: B

HP certification   HP0-500 exam dumps   HP0-500   HP0-500

NO.29 .Which network interface controller configuration can support redundant NICs?
A. one dual-port fast Ethernet network controller
B. one 16/4 token ring network controller connected to a managed hub
C. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a second server
D. one fast Ethernet network controller connected to a router
Answer: A

HP   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam dumps

NO.30 .A hard drive fails on a system with an on-line spare. When is it recommended that the failed drive be
replaced?
A. upon discovery of the failure
B. upon completion of rebuild of on-line spare
C. not needed, failed drive will perform self-repair
D. any time before rebuild of online spare is complete
Answer: B

HP answers real questions   HP0-500   HP0-500 test   HP0-500   HP0-500 exam prep

ITCertKing offer the latest 70-492 exam material and high-quality 200-120 pdf questions & answers. Our 000-225 VCE testing engine and M70-301 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-303 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-500_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论