2014年2月18日星期二

IBM certification C2040-988 exam best training materials

ITCertKing's IBM C2040-988 exam training materials are the necessities of each of candidates who participating in the IT certification. With this training material, you can do a full exam preparation. So that you will have the confidence to win the exam. ITCertKing's IBM C2040-988 exam training materials are highly targeted. Not every training materials on the Internet have such high quality. Only ITCertKing could be so perfect.

ITCertKing can not only save you valuable time, but also make you feel at ease to participate in the exam and pass it successfully. ITCertKing has good reliability and a high reputation in the IT professionals. You can free download the part of IBM C2040-988 exam questions and answers ITCertKing provide as an attempt to determine the reliability of our products. I believe you will be very satisfied of our products. I have confidence in our ITCertKing products that soon ITCertKing's exam questions and answers about IBM C2040-988 will be your choice and you will pass IBM certification C2040-988 exam successfully. It is wise to choose our ITCertKing and ITCertKing will prove to be the most satisfied product you want.

Exam Code: C2040-988
Exam Name: IBM (Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 131 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-02-17

With the development of IT technology in recent, many people choose to study IT technology which lead to lots of people join the IT industry. So, the competition is in fierce in IT industry. With working in IT industry and having IT dream, you don't expect to be caught up by other people which need you to improve your IT skills to prove your ability. How do you want to prove your ability? More and more people prove themselves by taking IT certification exam. Do you want to get the certificate? You must first register IBM C2040-988 exam. C2040-988 test is the important exam in IBM certification exams which is well recognized.

If you want to choose passing IBM certification C2040-988 exam to make yourself have a more stable position in today's competitive IT area and the professional ability become more powerful, you must have a strong expertise. And passing IBM certification C2040-988 exam is not very simple. Perhaps passing IBM certification C2040-988 exam is a stepping stone to promote yourself in the IT area, but it doesn't need to spend a lot of time and effort to review the relevant knowledge, you can choose to use our ITCertKing product, a training tool prepared for the IT certification exams.

ITCertKing's IBM C2040-988 exam training material is the best training materials on the Internet. It is the leader in all training materials. It not only can help you to pass the exam , you can also improve your knowledge and skills. Help you in your career in your advantage successfully. As long as you have the IBM C2040-988 certification, you will be treated equally by all countries.

ITCertKing is a specialized IT certification exam training website which provide you the targeted exercises and current exams. We focus on the popular IBM certification C2040-988 exam and has studied out the latest training programs about IBM certification C2040-988 exam, which can meet the needs of many people. IBM C2040-988 certification is a reference of many well-known IT companies to hire IT employee. So this certification exam is very popular now. ITCertKing is also recognized and relied by many people. ITCertKing can help a lot of people achieve their dream. If you choose ITCertKing, but you do not successfully pass the examination, ITCertKing will give you a full refund.

C2040-988 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/C2040-988_exam.html

NO.1 Jon, the Sametime administrator, wishes to push plug-in updates to his users for the
Sametime
Connect client. Which of the following is the type of file that must be specified in the
Sametime server
configuration to provide update information to the clients?
A. site.xml
B. client.xml
C. plugin.xml
D. update.xml
Answer: A

IBM   C2040-988 test questions   C2040-988   C2040-988 demo   C2040-988 test answers

NO.2 You upgraded your Sametime Community server to 8.5 without using the System
Console. Now you
want to be able to administer it through the system console. What is the best option to
accomplish this?
A. Reinstall theSametime System Console
B. Reinstall theSametime Community Server
C. Register the upgraded server with the System Console
D. Login to the System Console and rerun the install guided activity
Answer: C

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.3 Will is installing the new Sametime 8.5 Meeting Server. Which of the following is NOT
an option when
selecting the type of deployment for WebSphere in the Guided Activity for Sametime Meeting
Server?
A. Cell
B. Node Agent
C. DeploymentManager ?Primary Node
D. DeploymentManager ?Secondary Node
Answer: B

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.4 *By default, which one of the following ports is used by the Lotus Sametime Community
Server to
access the Sametime System Console HTTPS port?
A. 9080
B. 9092
C. 9443
D. 9880
Answer: B

IBM pdf   C2040-988 demo   C2040-988 pdf

NO.5 Utilizing the silent installer for the Sametime Connect client, Bill must provide specific
settings for the
silentinstall.ini file to enable SPENGO. Which of the following is required?
A. STUSERNAME
B. STSERVERSSLPORT
C. STAUTHSERVERURL
D. STCLIENTALTERNATELOGIN
Answer: C

IBM test questions   C2040-988   C2040-988 exam simulations   C2040-988 exam dumps

NO.6 If you are configuring the Lotus Sametime Media Manager to use SSL (Secure Socket
Layer), you
must do the following:
A. Cross certify youSametime System Console with Sametime Community server
B. Make sure the server's certificate has been added to theSametime System Console's trust
store.
C. Select that the server uses TLS in theSametime Media Manager connection properties in
the
Sametime System console.
D. Complete the Guided Activity for setting up SSL on theSametime Media Manager and
restart the
Sametime System Console.
Answer: B

IBM pdf   C2040-988 answers real questions   C2040-988 exam   C2040-988   C2040-988 test   C2040-988

NO.7 Carol is planning to deploy Sametime 8.5 in her company and is looking to create a
vertical cluster of
the Sametime Meeting Server, the Sametime Media Manager and the Sametime Proxy
Server.
How many nodes does she need to deploy?
A. 2 nodes
B. 3 nodes
C. 4 nodes
D. 6 nodes
Answer: B

IBM practice test   C2040-988 dumps   C2040-988 study guide

NO.8 Due to the number of external users utilizing your Sametime environment, you have
had to enable
tunneling on your external Sametime server. With tunneling enabled, which of the following
ports does
Domino HTTP listen to by default?
A. 80
B. 443
C. 8088
D. 9081
Answer: C

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.9 In Sametime 8.5, which best describes where can you configure the Sametime
Community Clusters
documents?
A. In the stconfig.nsf
B. In the sametime.ini
C. In theSametime System Console
D. In the stconfig.nsf andSametime System Console
Answer: A

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988 exam simulations   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988 certification training

NO.10 Which of the following components CANNOT be clustered using the Sametime
Guided Activities?
A. Sametime Gateway
B. Sametime Proxy Server
C. Sametime Media Manager
D. Sametime Meeting Server
Answer: A

IBM braindump   C2040-988 certification training   C2040-988 exam simulations

NO.11 Which of the following is true regarding Horizontal vs. Vertical clustering?
A. Vertical clusters require more machines.
B. Vertical clusters do not require a Deployment manager.
C. Horizontal clusters do not require a Deployment Manager.
D. Vertical clusters provide software level failover; Horizontal clusters provide software and
hardware
failover and load balancing.
Answer: D

IBM   C2040-988 certification   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.12 Which of the following is the message that checks the connectivity between Lotus
Sametime Connect
and the Community server and allows you to get timely notification if you are disconnected
from the
Communty server ?
A. Keepalive signal
B. Community polling
C. Location awareness
D. Connectivity status
Answer: A

IBM practice test   C2040-988 test questions   C2040-988   C2040-988 exam simulations   C2040-988

NO.13 Which one of the following components is NOT part of the Sametime Media Manager
A. Packet Switcher
B. Conference Manager
C. Sametime Reflector
D. SIP Proxy/Registrar
Answer: C

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988   C2040-988 certification training   C2040-988

NO.14 To retrieve the build number of the Sametime Community server, Karen performs
which of the
following?
A. She types 'Show Build' from the Domino server console
B. From a browser, she navigates to http://servername/sametime/buildinfo.txt
C. She opens the STCONFIG.NSF database from a browser and clicks the server
information link
D. She opens theSametime Administration Tool from a browser and uses the Server
Information-Server
Build
Answer: B

IBM   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.15 Which of the following is NOT required in an LDAP directory used for Sametime?
A. the base entries do not overlap
B. SSL is enabled on the LDAP server
C. each entry has a uniquely defined DN
D. the LDAP directory contains the mail attribute
Answer: B

IBM exam dumps   C2040-988 answers real questions   C2040-988 questions   C2040-988 exam simulations   C2040-988 study guide

NO.16 You installed the IBM Lotus Sametime System console on Windows and want to
administer your
Sametime 8.5 servers. What the web address would you use to get to your Sametime
System Console?
A. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/ibm/console
B. http://serverhostname.domain:8500/ibm/webadmin
C. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/sametime/console
D. http://serverhostname.domain:8000/ibm/adminconsole
Answer: A

IBM answers real questions   C2040-988   C2040-988 exam   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.17 Chris has configured usage limits in meetings for his company Sametime classic
server. When a limit
is reached, which of the following occurs?
A. People are denied from starting instant meetings or attending meetings
B. People receive a prompt that the server may possibly be overloaded, but they are allowed
to enter the
meeting
C. A warning is written to the log and a notification sent to the administrator for capacity
planning. The
meetings continue to run
D. Current meetings continue but future meetings will not go active and instant meetings will
not begin
until the limit is raised or no longer exceeded
Answer: A

IBM braindump   C2040-988 test questions   C2040-988 test   C2040-988 certification training   C2040-988   C2040-988 certification

NO.18 After installing Lotus Notes with the embedded Sametime client, Patty found the
Sametime client is not
connecting to the Sametime Community Server. Which of the following scenarios can cause
this
problem?
A. The Lotus Notes client hasn't been restarted.
B. The Sametime Proxy Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime connections.
C. The Sametime Community Server hasn't been configured to accept Sametime
connections.
D. The Sametime client is not connecting to the Sametime Community server using the
appropriate port.
Answer: D

IBM original questions   C2040-988 answers real questions   C2040-988   C2040-988 questions   C2040-988   C2040-988

NO.19 You are planning to upgrade your Sametime community server to version 8.5 but do
not want to use the
Sametime System Console to upgrade your server. Which of the following is correct?
A. You can manually run a guided activity without the System Console.
B. The Sametime System Console is required for you to upgrade your Sametime Community
server to
8.5.
C. You can configure the LotusSametime Community Server to directly access the Lotus
Domino
Directory if you do not plan to use the Lotus Sametime System Console.
D. If you are not previously using LDAP forSametime authentication, it is a required you use
LDAP
authentication to authenticate to a Sametime 8.5 Community server.
Answer: C

IBM test   C2040-988   C2040-988 exam prep

NO.20 You are currently using a Domino native directory for Sametime authentication and
would want to start
using Domino LDAP authentication in Sametime 8.5. What steps are required to migrate to
LDAP?
A. The LDAP service and the community server run on separate Domino servers.
B. Run name conversion utility on thesametime server.
C. The LDAP task must be running on your Domino server.
D. All of the above.
Answer: D

IBM exam simulations   C2040-988 test   C2040-988

ITCertKing offer the latest 1Z0-807 exam material and high-quality 000-241 pdf questions & answers. Our HP0-J65 VCE testing engine and 000-N38 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality C_TSCM52_66 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/C2040-988_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论