2013年12月1日星期日

The best of GIAC certification GPEN exam test software

IT industry is growing very rapidly in the past few years, so a lot of people start to learn IT knowledge, so that keep them for future success efforts. GIAC GPEN certification exam is essential certification of the IT industry, many people frustrated by this certification. Today, I will tell you a good way to pass the exam which is to choose ITCertKing GIAC GPEN exam training materials. It can help you to pass the exam, and we can guarantee 100% pass rate. If you do not pass, we will guarantee to refund the full purchase cost. So you will have no losses.

ITCertKing provide different training tools and resources to prepare for the GIAC GPEN exam. The preparation guide includes courses, practice test, test engine and part free PDF download.

If you want to achieve maximum results with minimum effort in a short period of time, and want to pass the GIAC GPEN exam. You can use ITCertKing's GIAC GPEN exam training materials. The training materials of ITCertKing are the product that through the test of practice. Many candidates proved it does 100% pass the exam. With it, you will reach your goal, and can get the best results.

Exam Code: GPEN
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Penetration Tester)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 384 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-30

ITCertKing is a website that provide the counseling courses for IT professionals to participate in GIAC certification GPEN exam and help them get the GIAC GPEN certification. The courses of ITCertKing is developed by experienced experts' extensive experience and expertise and the quality is very good and have a very fast update rate. Besides, exercises we provide are very close to the real exam questions, almost the same. When you select ITCertKing, you are sure to 100% pass your first time to participate in the difficult and critical GIAC certification GPEN exam.

ITCertKing has special training tools for GIAC certification GPEN exam, which can make you do not need to spend a lot of time and money but can get a lot of knowledge of IT technology to enhance your skills in a short time. And soon you will be able to prove your expertise knowledge and technology in IT industry. ITCertKing's training courses for GIAC certification GPEN exam is developed by the study of ITCertKing experts team to use their knowledge and experience.

GIAC GPEN exam is an popular examination of the IT industry , and it is also very important. We prepare the best study guide and the best online service specifically for IT professionals to provide a shortcut. ITCertKing GIAC GPEN exam covers all the content of the examination and answers you need to know . Tried Exams ot ITCertKing , you know this is something you do everything possible to want, and it is really perfect for the exam preparation.

On ITCertKing website you can free download part of the exam questions and answers about GIAC certification GPEN exam to quiz our reliability. ITCertKing's products can 100% put you onto a success away, then the pinnacle of IT is a step closer to you.

GPEN Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GPEN_exam.html

NO.1 An executive in your company reports odd behavior on her PDA. After investigation you
discover that a trusted device is actually copying data off the PDA. The executive tells you that the
behavior started shortly after accepting an e-business card from an unknown person. What type of
attack is this?
A. Session Hijacking
B. PDA Hijacking
C. Privilege Escalation
D. Bluesnarfing
Answer: D

GIAC dumps   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN exam simulations

NO.2 Which of the following attacks allows an attacker to sniff data frames on a local area network
(LAN) or stop the traffic altogether?
A. Man-in-the-middle
B. ARP spoofing
C. Port scanning
D. Session hijacking
Answer: B

GIAC certification training   GPEN dumps   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN

NO.3 Which of the following statements is true about the Digest Authentication scheme?
A. In this authentication scheme, the username and password are passed with every request, not
just when the user first types them.
B. A valid response from the client contains a checksum of the username, the password, the given
random value, the HTTP method, and the requested URL.
C. The password is sent over the network in clear text format.
D. It uses the base64 encoding encryption scheme.
Answer: B

GIAC study guide   GPEN certification training   GPEN exam prep   GPEN braindump

NO.4 Which of the following statements are true about WPA?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. WPA-PSK converts the passphrase into a 256-bit key.
B. WPA provides better security than WEP .
C. WPA-PSK requires a user to enter an 8-character to 63-character passphrase into a wireles s client.
D. Shared-key WPA is vulnerable to password cracking attacks if a weak passphrase is used.
Answer: A,B,C,D

GIAC   GPEN exam prep   GPEN braindump

NO.5 You execute the following netcat command:
c:\target\nc -1 -p 53 -d -e cmd.exe
What action do you want to perform by issuing the above command?
A. Capture data on port 53 and performing banner grabbing.
B. Listen the incoming traffic on port 53 and execute the remote shell.
C. Listen the incoming data and performing port scanning.
D. Capture data on port 53 and delete the remote shell.
Answer: B

GIAC   GPEN answers real questions   GPEN questions

NO.6 Which of the following is NOT an example of passive footprinting?
A. Scanning ports.
B. Analyzing job requirements.
C. Performing the whois query.
D. Querying the search engine.
Answer: A

GIAC pdf   GPEN   GPEN certification training   GPEN certification training   GPEN pdf

NO.7 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security
of www.we-are-secure.com. He copies the whole structure of the We-are-secure Web site to the
local disk and obtains all the files on the Web site. Which of the following techniques is he using to
accomplish his task?
A. TCP FTP proxy scanning
B. Eavesdropping
C. Web ripping
D. Fingerprinting
Answer: C

GIAC exam dumps   GPEN pdf   GPEN

NO.8 You work as a Network Administrator for Infosec Inc. Nowadays, you are facing an
unauthorized access in your Wi-Fi network. Therefore, you analyze a log that has been recorded by
your favorite sniffer, Ethereal. You are able to discover the cause of the unauthorized access after
noticing the following string in the log file:
(Wlan.fc.type_subtype eq 32 and llc.oui eq 0x00601d and llc.pid eq 0x0001)
When you find All your 802.11b are belong to us as the payload string, you are convinced about
which tool is being used for the unauthorized access. Which of the following tools have you
ascertained?
A. AirSnort
B. Kismet
C. AiroPeek
D. NetStumbler
Answer: D

GIAC   GPEN certification   GPEN   GPEN certification   GPEN certification   GPEN

NO.9 You work as a professional Ethical Hacker. You are assigned a project to perform blackhat
testing on www.we-are-secure.com. You visit the office of we-are-secure.com as an air-condition
mechanic. You claim that someone from the office called you saying that there is some fault in the
air-conditioner of the server room. After some inquiries/arguments, the Security Administrator
allows you to repair the air-conditioner of the server room.
When you get into the room, you found the server is Linux-based. You press the reboot button of
the server after inserting knoppix Live CD in the CD drive of the server. Now, the server promptly
boots backup into Knoppix. You mount the root partition of the server after replacing the root
password in the /etc/shadow file with a known password hash and salt. Further, you copy the netcat
tool on the server and install its startup files to create a reverse tunnel and move a shell to a remote
server whenever the server is restarted. You simply restart the server, pull out the Knoppix Live CD
from the server, and inform that the air-conditioner is working properly.
After completing this attack process, you create a security auditing report in which you mention
various threats such as social engineering threat, boot from Live CD, etc. and suggest the
countermeasures to stop booting from the external media and retrieving sensitive data. Which of
the following steps have you suggested to stop booting from the external media and retrieving
sensitive data with regard to the above scenario?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Encrypting disk partitions
B. Using password protected hard drives
C. Placing BIOS password
D. Setting only the root level access for sensitive data
Answer: A,B

GIAC   GPEN answers real questions   GPEN original questions   GPEN

NO.10 Which of the following encryption modes are possible in WEP?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. No encryption
B. 256 bit encryption
C. 128 bit encryption
D. 40 bit encryption
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC certification training   GPEN dumps   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN dumps   GPEN

NO.11 Which of the following tools can be used to perform brute force attack on a remote database?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. FindSA
B. SQLDict
C. nmap
D. SQLBF
Answer: A,B,D

GIAC   GPEN original questions   GPEN pdf   GPEN   GPEN test answers

NO.12 TCP FIN scanning is a type of stealth scanning through which the attacker sends a FIN packet to
the target port. If the port is closed, the victim assumes that this packet was sent mistakenly by the
attacker and sends the RST packet to the attacker. If the port is open, the FIN packet will be ignored
and the port will drop the packet. Which of the following operating systems can be easily identified
with the help of TCP FIN scanning?
A. Solaris
B. Red Hat
C. Windows
D. Knoppix
Answer: C

GIAC   GPEN braindump   GPEN answers real questions   GPEN   GPEN original questions

NO.13 Which of the following tools is used to verify the network structure packets and confirm that
the packets are constructed according to specification?
A. EtherApe
B. Snort decoder
C. AirSnort
D. snort_inline
Answer: B

GIAC certification training   GPEN   GPEN braindump   GPEN

NO.14 Adam works on a Linux system. He is using Sendmail as the primary application to transmit
emails.
Linux uses Syslog to maintain logs of what has occurred on the system. Which of the following log
files contains e-mail information such as source and destination IP addresses, date and time stamps
etc?
A. /log/var/logd
B. /var/log/logmail
C. /log/var/mailog
D. /var/log/mailog
Answer: D

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN exam dumps   GPEN braindump   GPEN

NO.15 Which of the following are the scanning methods used in penetration testing?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Vulnerability
B. Port
C. Network
D. Services
Answer: A,B,C

GIAC   GPEN exam prep   GPEN

NO.16 Which of the following statements are true about KisMAC?
A. Data generated by KisMAC can also be saved in pcap format.
B. It cracks WEP and WPA keys by Rainbow attack or by dictionary attack.
C. It scans for networks passively on supported cards.
D. It is a wireless network discovery tool for Mac OS X.
Answer: A,C,D

GIAC certification training   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN   GPEN pdf

NO.17 Which of the following statements are true about SSIDs?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. SSIDs are case insensitive text strings and have a maximum length of 64 characters.
B. Configuring the same SSID as that of the other Wireless Access Points (WAPs) of other networks
will create a conflict.
C. SSID is used to identify a wireless network.
D. All wireless devices on a wireless network must have the same SSID in order to communicate
with each other.
Answer: B,C,D

GIAC   GPEN   GPEN demo   GPEN braindump   GPEN

NO.18 Which of the following options holds the strongest password?
A. california
B. $#164aviD

没有评论:

发表评论