2014年1月27日星期一

HP HP0-090 exam practice questions and answers

For easy use, ITCertKing provides you with different version exam dumps. PDF version dumps are easy to read and reproduce the real exam. SOFT version dumps is a test engine which can measure what your preparations for the exam. If you want to know whether you prepare well for the test, you can take advantage of the SOFT version dumps to measure your ability. So you can quickly know your weaknesses and shortcomings, which is helpful to your further study.

Now there are many IT professionals in the world and the competition of IT industry is very fierce. So many IT professionals will choose to participate in the IT certification exam to improve their position in the IT industry. HP0-090 exam is a very important HP's certification exam. But if you want to get a HP certification, you must pass the exam.

Exam Code: HP0-090
Exam Name: HP (HP-UX Virtual Server Environment)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 145 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2014-01-26

ITCertKing is a website you can completely believe in. In order to find more effective training materials, ITCertKing IT experts have been committed to the research of IT certification exams, in consequence,develop many more exam materials. If you use ITCertKing dumps once, you will also want to use it again. ITCertKing can not only provide you with the best questions and answers, but also provide you with the most quality services. If you have any questions on our exam dumps, please to ask. Because we ITCertKing not only guarantee all candidates can pass the exam easily, also take the high quality, the superior service as an objective.

ITCertKing HP HP0-090 exam study guide can be a lighthouse in your career. Because it contains all HP0-090 exam information. Select ITCertKing, it can help you to pass the exam. This is absolutely a wise decision. ITCertKing is your helper, you can get double the result, only need to pay half the effort.

HP0-090 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-090_exam.html

NO.1 What are the partitioning components of the HP Virtual Server Environment? (Select four.)
A. vPars
B. nPars
C. containers
D. dynamic LPars
E. Dynamic System Domains
F. HP System Insight Manager
G. HP Integrity Virtual Machines
H. HP Secure Resource Partitions
Answer: ABGH

HP test questions   HP0-090   HP0-090

NO.2 There are multiple methods for configuring WBEM authentication credentials for managed systems in
HP Systems Insight Manager.
Select any two of these methods from the options below. (Select two.)
A. mxinitconfig command
B. vseinitconfig command
C. mxagentconfig command
D. mxnodesecurity command
E. First Time Wizard user interface
F. Options -> Protocol Settings -> Discovery user interface
G. Options -> Protocol Settings -> Global Protocol Settings user interface
H. Options -> Protocol Settings -> System Protocol Settings user interface
Answer: DG

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090 exam dumps

NO.3 Your company has a lot of under-utilized HP Integrity servers. However, whenever a new project starts,
it takes weeks to months to provision (plan, get approval, order, install, and configure) a new server.
How can the HP Virtual Server Environment (HP VSE) solutions help shorten the time to deploy a new
operating system instance?
A. They allow you to order servers with unpurchased capacity.
B. They allow you to outsource some of your peak computing requirements to HP.
C. They help plan new servers so that the server is large enough to handle the workload.
D. They allow you to identify free capacity on your existing servers and provision new operating systems
in that capacity.
Answer: D

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090 original questions

NO.4 Which command line interface (CLI) command may be used to start (power on) a virtual machine?
(Select two.)
A. hpvmstart
B. hpvmstatus
C. hpvmcreate
D. hpvmmodify
E. hpvmconsole
Answer: AE

HP test   HP0-090 dumps   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090

NO.5 What is the HP definition of virtualization?
A. the process of abstracting applications and operating systems from physical resources
B. an approach to IT that pools and shares resources so utilization is optimized and supply automatically
meets demand
C. an approach that allows you to run multiple operating systems at the same time on the same server
without rebooting or repartitioning your disk
D. the process of presenting a logical grouping or subset of computing resources so that they can be
accessed in ways that are different than the physical configuration
Answer: B

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090 exam dumps   HP0-090 original questions   HP0-090

NO.6 Where can Secure Resource Partitions (that use HP Process Resource Manager) run? (Select two.)
A. Virtual Partitions
B. Linux on Integrity
C. HP Integrity Virtual Machines Host
D. HP Integrity Virtual Machines Guest
Answer: AD

HP exam prep   HP0-090 questions   HP0-090 test   HP0-090   HP0-090 test

NO.7 Click the Task button.
Using drag and drop, match each partitioning product with the correct I/O resource granularity.
Answer:

NO.8 Click the Task Button.
Using drag and drop, match each virtualization solution with the correct description.
Answer:

NO.9 What is the maximum number of virtual CPUs that can run on a single physical CPU core with HP
Integrity Virtual Machines.
A. 5
B. 10
C. 20
D. 40
Answer: C

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090 exam prep

NO.10 Your company has an installed base of servers with an average utilization of 10% and an average
peak utilization of 40%.
What is the best solution to implement to improve server utilization and reduce costs?
A. high availability - increasing the number of redundant servers
B. patching - updating every operating system instance to the latest revision
C. server upgrades - replacing old servers with newer, more powerful servers
D. consolidation - stacking multiple applications and/or operating systems on fewer servers
Answer: D

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090 dumps

NO.11 Click the Exhibit button.
A customer has consolidated six L2000 servers to Virtual Partitions in an rx8620 as shown in the diagram.
The Virtual Partitions are managed by Global Workload Manager (gWLM).
Which commands can be used to determine how many processors are allocated to the Mater vPar?
(Select two.)
A. vparstatus on the Mater vPar
B. gwlmstatus on the Mater vPar
C. gwlm monitor on the Mater vPar
D. vparstatus on the gWLM central management server
E. gwlm monitor --workload=Mater on the gWLM central management server
Answer: AE

HP   HP0-090 certification training   HP0-090 exam prep   HP0-090 exam dumps   HP0-090 test answers

NO.12 Your company purchases servers for a single application and normally sizes them for the anticipated
maximum load expected in three years. However, many times the actual application never grows beyond
the initial size.
Which HP Virtual Server Environment component reduces costs while ensuring that the capacity is
available if the application grows in size?
A. HP Partitioning solutions
B. HP Utility Pricing solutions
C. HP High Availability solutions
D. HP Virtual Server Environment Suite
Answer: B

HP certification training   HP0-090 exam dumps   HP0-090   HP0-090 study guide   HP0-090   HP0-090 practice test

NO.13 Which virtualization feature is unique to HP Integrity Servers with VSE versus SUN Solaris servers?
A. resource partitioning within a single OS image
B. secure resource access within a single OS image
C. sub-processor partitions executing separate OS images
D. electrically isolated partitions executing separate OS images
Answer: C

HP   HP0-090 dumps   HP0-090 study guide   HP0-090 pdf   HP0-090

NO.14 HP Serviceguard Manager can manage nodes that run which operating systems? (Select two.)
A. Linux
B. HP-UX v11i
C. HP-UX 10.20
D. OpenVMS v7.x
E. Window 2003 Advanced Server
F. Windows 2003 Exchange Server
Answer: AB

HP   HP0-090 exam simulations   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090 exam

NO.15 A customer running an Internet store closes their books every night and therefore has an end-of-day
processing requirement for extra processor power for one hour.
Which virtualization solution can automatically provide one extra processor for one hour and is available
uniquely from HP (versus IBM or SUN UNIX solutions)?
A. Workload Manager to activate iCAP processors
B. PRM to dynamically increase pSet size for one hour
C. Global Workload Manager to activate TiCAP processors for one hour
D. Partition Manager to shift one processor into the needed partition for one hour
Answer: C

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090 test answers   HP0-090 original questions   HP0-090 original questions   HP0-090 exam dumps

NO.16 Which virtualization feature is unique to HP Integrity Servers with VSE versus IBM pSseries servers?
A. resource partitioning within a single OS image
B. sub-processor partitions executing separate OS images
C. single processor partitions executing separate OS images
D. electrically isolated partitions executing separate OS images
Answer: D

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090 practice test   HP0-090

NO.17 A customer running an Internet store closes their books every night and therefore has an end-of day
processing requirement for extra processor power for one hour.
Which UNIX virtualization solution provides one extra processor for one hour and is available uniquely
from HP (versus IBM or SUN UNIX solutions)?
A. resource partitioning within a single OS image
B. permanently activating a processor within a single OS image
C. temporarily activating a processor within a single OS image for an hour
D. flexible partitioning of multiple OS images with a single processor granularity
Answer: C

HP exam simulations   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090 original questions

NO.18 Which high availability components are part of the HP Virtual Server Environment? (Select four.)
A. HP Sysplex
B. HP Hyperplex
C. HP Metrocluster
D. HP Serviceguard
E. HP Continentalclusters
F. HP Veritas Cluster Server
G. HP Serviceguard Storage Management Suite
Answer: CDEG

HP   HP0-090 study guide   HP0-090 test questions   HP0-090 questions   HP0-090

NO.19 Which HP partitioning products will run inside an nPartition? (Select three.)
A. VMware
B. containers
C. Dynamic LPars
D. Virtual Partitions
E. Dynamic System Domains
F. Secure Resource Partitions
G. HP Integrity Virtual Machines
Answer: DFG

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090 exam   HP0-090 test questions   HP0-090 test questions   HP0-090

NO.20 In which server infrastructure can you deploy the HP Virtual Server Environment?
A. HP ProLiant servers
B. HP NonStop servers
C. Unix servers from all vendors
D. HP Integrity and HP 9000 servers
Answer: D

HP original questions   HP0-090 pdf   HP0-090   HP0-090 pdf

NO.21 What are the utility pricing components of the HP Virtual Server Environment? (Select four.)
A. Pay-per-use
B. Trial Capacity
C. Instant Capacity
D. On/Off Capacity
E. Standby Capacity
F. Grid Compute Utility
G. Pay-per-transaction
H. Global Instant Capacity
I. Temporary Instant Capacity
J. Capacity Upgrade On Demand
Answer: ACHI

HP exam dumps   HP0-090 exam simulations   HP0-090 practice test   HP0-090 certification training   HP0-090 demo

NO.22 Which virtualization feature is unique to HP Integrity Servers with VSE versus SUN Solaris servers?
A. resource partitioning within a single OS image
B. secure resource access within a single OS image
C. temporarily activating processors within a single OS image
D. electrically isolated partitions executing separate OS images
Answer: C

HP test answers   HP0-090   HP0-090 exam dumps

NO.23 Click the Exhibit button.
You want to manage Bullseye and Hannah vPars with HP Global Workload Manager (gWLM). You want
to ensure that, if possible, utilization does not exceed 85% for either workload; even if it means activating
Temporary Instant Capacity. In addition, you also want to maximize the flexibility of the solution.
How should you set up the gWLM policies?
A. CPU Utilization policy with a min of 1 CPU, max of 5 CPUs, target utilization of 85%
B. Own Borrow policy with a min of 1 CPU, max of 8 CPUs, target utilization of 85%
C. CPU Utilization policy with a min of 1 CPU, max of 7 CPUs, target utilization of 85%
D. Percent Utilization policy with a min of 1 CPU, max of 5 CPUs, target utilization of 85%
Answer: C

HP practice test   HP0-090 certification training   HP0-090 original questions   HP0-090 braindump

NO.24 Click the Task button.
Using drag and drop, match each product with its minimum size.
Answer:

NO.25 What are the intelligent control products in the HP Virtual Server Environment? (Select four.)
A. HP VirtualCenter
B. HP Virtualization Engine
C. HP Server Migration Pack
D. HP Integrity Essentials iLO
E. HP Systems Insight Manager
F. HP Integrity Essentials VMotion
G. HP Virtual Machine Management Pack
H. HP Integrity Essentials Capacity Advisor
I. HP Integrity Essentials Virtualization Manager
J. HP Integrity Essentials Global Workload Manager
Answer: EHIJ

HP study guide   HP0-090   HP0-090 practice test   HP0-090   HP0-090 pdf

NO.26 A university implements an Integrity server solution with VSE. Three departments have combined
their money to purchase this server and have configured three vPars; one for each department. There are
Instant Capacity processors in the system.
Which approach ensures each department receives their fair share of the server, yet also allows other
departments use of unused CPU cycles?
A. PRM with fair share scheduler groups
B. gWLM with fair share scheduler groups
C. WLM with a processor set for each vPar
D. gWLM with Own Borrow policies on each vPar
Answer: D

HP questions   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090 questions

NO.27 A customer has several large mission critical workloads, each having different OS tuneables and
application patch levels.
They want to implement a midrange Integrity server solution and use partitioning to provide the highest
levels of isolation.
Which VSE approach is best?
A. nPartitions
B. Virtual Partitions
C. Integrity Virtual Machines
D. Process Resource Manager
Answer: A

HP   HP0-090 exam dumps   HP0-090 exam   HP0-090 exam dumps

NO.28 What are key benefits of server virtualization?
A. improved reliability and high availability, lower total cost of ownership
B. higher server utilization, increased time to production for new systems
C. higher server utilization, lower total cost of ownership, better application performance
D. system administration is simplified due to less complexity, better application performance
Answer: C

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090   HP0-090 test answers

NO.29 A university implements an Integrity server solution with VSE. Three departments have combined
their money to purchase this server and have configured three vPars; one for each department. There are
no Instant Capacity processors in the system.
Which approach ensures each department receives their fair share of the server, yet also allows other
departments use of unused CPU cycles?
A. gWLM with processor sets
B. gWLM with Own Borrow policies
C. PRM with the fair share scheduler
D. WLM with Temporary Instant Capacity processors
Answer: B

HP   HP0-090   HP0-090

NO.30 Click the Task button.
Using drag and drop, match each partitioning product with its isolation level. There is more than one
correct answer.
Answer:

ITCertKing offer the latest HP2-Z24 exam material and high-quality 3103 pdf questions & answers. Our 646-206 VCE testing engine and 00M-624 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-273 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-090_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论