2013年12月21日星期六

HP HP0-P17 the latest exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing can provide you a pertinence training and high quality exercises, which is your best preparation for your first time to attend HP certification HP0-P17 exam. ITCertKing's exercises are very similar with the real exam, which can ensure you a successful passing the HP certification HP0-P17 exam. If you fail the exam, we will give you a full refund.

ITCertKing is the only website which is able to supply all your needed information about HP certification HP0-P17 exam. Using The information provided by ITCertKing to pass HP certification HP0-P17 exam is not a problem, and you can pass the exam with high scores.

You can free download part of ITCertKing's exercises and answers about HP certification HP0-P17 exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose our ITCertKing's products to prepare your HP certification HP0-P17 exam. Please add ITCertKing's products in you cart quickly.

Everyone has a utopian dream in own heart. Dreams of imaginary make people feel disheartened. In fact, as long as you take the right approach, everything is possible. You can pass the HP HP0-P17 exam easily. Why? Because you have ITCertKing's HP HP0-P17 exam training materials. ITCertKing's HP HP0-P17 exam training materials are the best training materials for IT certification. It is famous for the most comprehensive and updated by the highest rate. It also can save time and effort. With it, you will pass the exam easily. If you pass the exam, you will have the self-confidence, with the confidence you will succeed.

ITCertKing is an excellent source of information on IT Certifications. In the ITCertKing, you can find study skills and learning materials for your exam. ITCertKing's HP HP0-P17 training materials are studied by the experienced IT experts. It has a strong accuracy and logic. To encounter ITCertKing, you will encounter the best training materials. You can rest assured that using our HP HP0-P17 exam training materials. With it, you have done fully prepared to meet this exam.

Exam Code: HP0-P17
Exam Name: HP (HP-UX 11i v3 Security Administration)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 106 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-20

Are you racking your brains for a method how to pass HP HP0-P17 exam? HP HP0-P17 certification test is one of the valuable certification in modern IT certification. Within the last few decades, IT got a lot of publicity and it has been a necessary and desirable part of modern life. HP certification has been well recognized by international community. So, most IT people want to improve their knowledge and their skills by HP certification exam. HP0-P17 test is one of the most important exams and the certificate will bring you benefits.

Now in such society with a galaxy of talents, stabilizing your job position is the best survival method. But stabilizing job position is not so easy. When others are fighting to improve their vocational ability, if you still making no progress and take things as they are, then you will be eliminated. In order to stabilize your job position, you need to constantly improve your professional ability and keep up with the pace of others to let you not fall far behind others.

HP0-P17 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-P17_exam.html

NO.1 Which statement is true regarding an HP-UX VxFS filesystem using ACLs?
A. Default ACLs can only be placed on a file.
B. Default ACLs have the same owner as the owner of the file the ACL controls.
C. A directory's ACL can have default entries that are applied to files subsequently.
D. An ACL has an owner that can be different from the owner of the file the ACL controls.
Answer: C

HP   HP0-P17 exam dumps   HP0-P17 certification training   HP0-P17
In order to restrict the access to the /etc/group file through FTP, which statement should be included in
the /etc/ftpd/ftpaccess file?
Identify the features of the TCP Wrappers product. (Select three.)
A. noaccess /etc/group
B. noretrieve /etc/group
C. accessdeny /etc/group
D.
suppressaccess
/etc/group
Answer: B

HP   HP0-P17 certification   HP0-P17   HP0-P17
A. enhances cryptographic authentication
B. provides protection against IP address spoofing
C. provides protection against hostname spoofing
D. provides data encryption on TCP "wrapped" connections
E. provides enhanced protection for RPC daemons using TCP/IP connections
F. provides enhanced security for daemons managed by inetd using TCP/IP connections
G. may be configured to provide enhanced security for any daemon using TCP/IP connections
Answer: BCF

HP certification   HP0-P17 exam prep   HP0-P17 questions   HP0-P17   HP0-P17

NO.2 Some open source software tools use the /usr/local/sbin and /usr/local/src directories. What should
you do with the /usr/local directory to maintain a secure system?
A. Verify that /usr/local and its subdirectories are not world writable.
B. Remove /usr/local/bin and /usr/local/sbin from the user's PATH variable.
C. Set permissions on /usr/local and its subdirectories to 047 so all users have access.
D. Use the swlist -l file | grep /usr/local command to see all files installed in those directories.
Answer: A

HP   HP0-P17 exam prep   HP0-P17 questions   HP0-P17

NO.3 Which commands configure an application to operate within a secure compartment? (Select two.)
A. privrun
B. privedit
C. setrules
D. cmdprivadm
E. setfilexsec
Answer: DE

HP   HP0-P17   HP0-P17   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 braindump

NO.4 What is the effect of the coreadm -e global-setid command?
A. edits the core dump file
B. reads and interprets the core dump file
C. enables the kernel for system crash dumps
D. enables setuid/setgid core dumps system wide
E. causes all running setuid programs to generate a core file
Answer: D

HP   HP0-P17 exam dumps   HP0-P17 dumps   HP0-P17   HP0-P17

NO.5 How can you grant NFS filesystem access to specific users as opposed to all users? (Select two.)
A. Specify the desired users to the /etc/dfs/sharetab entry for the mount point using the format
"-access=user1:user2:user3".
B. Add the desired users to an ACL and set the permissions of the shared filesystem such that only
members of the ACL can access the data.
C. Add the desired users to a group and set the permissions of the shared filesystem such that only
members of the group can access the data.
D. Add the desired users to a netgroup and specify the netgroup in the /etc/dfs/sharetab entry for the
mount point using the format "-access=netgroup".
Answer: BC

HP practice test   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 exam prep

NO.6 Which chatr syntax enables buffer overflow protection on a per-binary basis?
A. chatr +b enable <binary>
B. chatr -es enable <binary>
C. chatr +es enable <binary>
D. chatr +bo enable <binary>
E. chatr +es default <binary>
Answer: C

HP   HP0-P17   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 original questions   HP0-P17

NO.7 Where can an HP-UX 11i v3 EVFS-encrypted backup tape from an HP Integrity rx7640 Server be
restored and decrypted?
A. only on the HP-UX system where the tape was created
B. on any HP-UX system where the symmetric encryption key resides
C. on any HP-UX system where the backup owner's public key resides
D. on any HP-UX system where the backup owner's public/private key pair resides
Answer: D

HP braindump   HP0-P17   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 test answers

NO.8 Identify ways HP Process Resource Manager (PRM) can protect a system against poorly designed
applications. (Select three.)
A. PRM can limit the amount of memory applications may consume.
B. PRM can limit the amount of swap space applications may consume.
C. PRM can limit the amount of disk bandwidth applications may consume.
D. PRM can limit the amount of CPU resources applications may consume.
E. PRM can limit the amount of network bandwidth applications may consume.
F. PRM can limit the number of inbound network connections to configured applications.
Answer: ACD

HP   HP0-P17 original questions   HP0-P17   HP0-P17

NO.9 Which product encrypts data on zx2-based Integrity servers?
A. HP-UX VxFS filesystem
B. HP-UX Encryption Module
C. HP-UX Trusted Computing Services
D. HP-UX Integrity Trusted Platform Module
Answer: C

HP   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 answers real questions   HP0-P17 dumps

NO.10 Where are Trusted Computing Services (TCS) protected EVFS keys stored?
A. HP-UX kernel
B. EVFS volume
C. system stable storage
D. HP-UX root file system
E. Trusted Platform Module
Answer: D

HP test   HP0-P17   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 exam dumps

NO.11 Encrypted Volume and File System (EVFS) uses which type of key to encrypt data?
A. digital certificate
B. RSA-1024 bit public key
C. RSA-2048 bit private key
D. AES-128 bit symmetric key
E. AES-256 bit asymmetric key
Answer: D

HP test answers   HP0-P17 exam   HP0-P17 test   HP0-P17 braindump

NO.12 Click the Exhibit button.
You used the dmesg command to display the warning shown in the exhibit. Which kernel parameter
setting makes this
warning message appear?
A. kill_overflow is set to 1
B. exc_stack_code is set to 0
C. buffer_overflow is set to 1
D. executable_stack is set to 0
Answer: D

HP   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 test answers   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 pdf

NO.13 After running kctune executable_stack=2, what happens if MyProg executes code from the stack?
A. MyProg continues running without incident.
B. MyProg is killed before a single instruction can be executed.
C. MyProg continues, but logs a warning to /var/adm/syslog/syslog.log.
D. MyProg continues, but a warning message is logged to the kernel message buffer.
Answer: D

HP questions   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 original questions   HP0-P17 certification training

NO.14 Which tool is recommended for providing file integrity information?
A. hash
B. cksum
C. crypt
D. md5sum
Answer: D

HP exam prep   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 demo   HP0-P17

NO.15 What is a limitation of HP Process Resource Manager (PRM) as it applies to Denial of Service (DoS)
attacks?
A. Processes must be grouped before they can be managed.
B. PRM does not perform memory capping; only entitlement and selection.
C. PRM only applies to time-shared processes; real-time processes are not affected.
D. PRM requires a separate configuration file for time-shared and real-time processes.
Answer: C

HP exam prep   HP0-P17 answers real questions   HP0-P17   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 exam dumps

NO.16 After running /usr/sbin/pwck, the following output is displayed:
smbnull:*:101:101::/home/smbnull:/sbin/sh Login directory not found
What should you do to tighten the security?
A. Nothing - it is a valid system user ID.
B. Nothing - it is used by CIFS/Samba to represent "nobody" with a positive UID.
C. Edit the /etc/passwd entry to specify a dummy login directory and a false login shell.
D. Delete it from /etc/passwd. Opensource Samba installs it by default and it is not required on HP-UX.
Answer: C

HP   HP0-P17 exam   HP0-P17 demo

NO.17 Which benefits does chroot provide to an application from a security perspective? (Select three.)
A. forces an application to start in a specified directory
B. allows the users to do a cd above the specified directory
C. prevents an application from starting in a specified directory
D. prevents the users from doing a cd above the specified directory
E. allows the users of the application access to the directory and the directories below it
F. prevents the users of the application access to the directory and the directories below it
Answer: ADE

HP demo   HP0-P17 test answers   HP0-P17 practice test   HP0-P17 exam dumps   HP0-P17

NO.18 Identify where Encrypted Volume and File System (EVFS) protects data.
A. in transit
B. in the kernel
C. over the network
D. on the storage device
Answer: D

HP   HP0-P17   HP0-P17   HP0-P17 test answers   HP0-P17

ITCertKing offer the latest MSC-321 exam material and high-quality JN0-692 pdf questions & answers. Our 1Z0-511 VCE testing engine and HP2-B103 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 642-242 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/HP0-P17_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论